| Date: | Sunday 7 October 2007 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9910A |
| MSN: | 19270 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1542 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roxboro, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Smithfield-Johnston County Airport, NC (KJNX) |
| Destination airport: | Roxboro-Person County Airport, NC (KTDF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the pilot made a "three-point landing," the right main wheel locked and caused a sudden right turn. The left wing lifted upward, came back down hard, and the airplane began to "hop" on the left main landing gear. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing and elevator struck the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies with either the airframe or engine. The pilot was involved in a previous accident 4 months prior, which he did not report to the National Transportation Safety Board. The previous accident also involved the collapse of the left main landing gear during landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC08LA009
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 June 2007 |
N9910A |
Private |
0 |
Smithfield, North Carolina |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |