Accident Cub Crafters CC11-100 Sport Cub N954Z, Saturday 6 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 2007
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-100 Sport Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N954Z
MSN: CC11-00041
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville Airport, MS (GLH/KGLH)
Destination airport:Laurel-Hesler-Noble Field, MS (LUL/KLUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 3,500-hour commercial pilot, who was exercising sport pilot privileges, lost control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane upon encountering the jet blast from a twin-turbofan powered corporate jet. The airplane was taxiing to the ramp upon completion of a local flight when the mishap occurred. The corporate jet was being run-up by maintenance personnel with the jet engine blast directed across the taxiway. The single-engine airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot and passenger were able to exit the airplane unassisted. The left wing spar was found to have received structural damage. The airport did not have an operating control tower. According to the Aeronautical Information Manual, Chapter 7, paragraph 7-3-8 a, "....the flight disciplines necessary to ensure vortex avoidance during VFR operations must be exercised by the pilot." In addition, paragraph 7-3-1 states that "pilots of larger aircraft should be particularly careful to consider the effects of their "jet blast" on other aircraft....during ground operations."

Probable Cause: The single-engine pilot's failure to avoid the jet blast while taxiing and the maintenance personnel's poor judgment to perform the engine ground run with the jet's engine exhaust directed across the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA008

Location