| Date: | Thursday 4 October 2007 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N452TR |
| MSN: | IDK 152 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cokato, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Cokato, NC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged on impact with a lake during a glassy water landing. The pilot was performing a second flight test of the airplane when, upon landing touchdown, the airplane nosed over. The airplane damage included delamination of hull. The pilot sustained serious injuries, which included a broken right ankle and facial fractures. The airplane was not equipped with an optional shoulder harness restraint system. The pilot did not hold an AP4 logbook endorsement allowing him to pilot float equipped aircraft.
Probable Cause: The inadequate flare by the pilot during landing. Contributing factors were the lack of an endorsement by the pilot, the lack of total experience in the type of aircraft by the pilot, and the glassy water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI08CA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI08CA004