| Date: | Monday 1 October 2007 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6RP |
| MSN: | 23075 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Subaru 165 HP |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Halifax, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Halifax, VA |
| Destination airport: | Halifax, VA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot, who was also the builder of the airplane, reported that his approach speed was too high as he was attempting to land at his 1,300-foot-long private airstrip, so he elected to abort the landing. During the go-around, he applied full power and pitched the nose of the airplane up to establish a climb; however, the installed electronic propeller control sensed an over boost condition and reduced the engine power. As result of the power reduction, there was not a sufficient power to maintain altitude and as the pilot was attempting to clear obstacles, the airplane's airspeed got too slow. Subsequently, the airplane stalled and collided with trees. The pilot further stated that he had forgotten to place the electronic propeller control switch in the manual mode when he applied full power, which would have prevented the loss of power. The pilot was not injured and was able to egress from the airplane unassisted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall during a forced landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to place the electronic prop controller in the manual mode prior to aborting the landing which resulted in a loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DFW08CA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DFW08CA006
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 May 2014 |
N6RP |
Private |
0 |
north of Suffolk Executive Airport (KSFQ), Suffolk, VA |
 |
sub |
| Maintenance issues |