Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N52359, Sunday 30 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 2007
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52359
MSN: CE-492
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1674 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing a holding pattern prior to commencing a very high frequency omnidirectional range (VOR) approach, the pilot switched fuel tanks. A short time later, the pilot commenced the approach. After passing the VOR inbound, and starting a descent to the minimum descent altitude, at approximately 1,000 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot transferred control to the safety pilot, and attempted several engine restarts. The airplane was over a forest at the time, and the safety pilot flew the airplane between two trees so that the wings would take most of the initial impact. The airplane came to rest in another tree 50 to 80 feet off the ground. Terrain conditions precluded examination of the airplane on scene, and additional damage occurred when it was removed from the tree for transport to a recovery facility. A postflight examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and a sufficient quantity of fuel had been onboard. The fuel selector valve was located to the left and forward of the pilot's seat, and the airplane's fuel tanks were replaced 6.6 operating hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during approach for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA244