Accident Evektor SportStar N806EV, Sunday 30 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 2007
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar
Owner/operator:Wright Aero Inc.
Registration: N806EV
MSN: 20060806
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maple Lake, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maple Lake Municipal Airport, MN (KMGG)
Destination airport:Maple Lake Municipal Airport, MN (KMGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted the terrain during initial takeoff climb. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that the student pilot, who had a total of one hour of flight time, was attempting to takeoff on the first takeoff of the second instructional flight. The CFI reported that the airplane became airborne and "yawed hard to the left" when the airplane was about 20 - 30 feet above ground level. The CFI reported that he took control of the aircraft, but the student pilot pushed hard on the right pedal while attempting to push himself back into his seat. The airplane lost altitude and impacted a ravine on the right side of the runway in a level attitude, perpendicular to the runway. After the airplane nosed over, the CFI and student pilot exited the airplane through the broken canopy.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to relinquish the flight controls and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision which resulted in the certified flight instructor not being able to maintain directional control. Contributing factors included the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the student pilot's total lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA315