Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N4175A, Sunday 30 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 2007
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4175A
MSN: 3257193
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Destination airport:Groveland, CA (E45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's wing and fuselage were buckled during a hard landing. When the pilot attempted to land at his intended destination, he encountered a gusty crosswind with downdrafts. The pilot reported that approaching the runway and "just before coming over the threshold" about 20 feet above the ground, "there was a sudden downdraft and the plane rapidly and suddenly sunk toward the ground." The right main landing gear impacted the gravel and dirt area about 10 feet in front and to the right of the runway. Ground-based witnesses observed the mishap and informed the pilot that the landing gear appeared damaged. The pilot aborted the landing and performed a go-around. The pilot diverted to an alternate airport that had a longer runway where he made an intentional gear up landing. An examination of the airplane revealed that the right main landing gear was broken, and the right wing and fuselage were deformed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty, crosswind and downdraft wind condition, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA285

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 2010 N4175A Private 2 Groveland, CA w/o