Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N41695, Sunday 30 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 2007
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41695
MSN: 593-73
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Laurel, MT (S68)
Destination airport:Laurel, MT (S68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the left main landing gear assembly broke during rollout following a normal landing. An examination of the gear assembly revealed evidence that a step had been spot welded onto the gear. Over time, corrosion developed in the vicinity of the weld, and the gear fractured due to corrosion induced fatigue and separated. No evidence of gear maintenance specific to the welding of the step to the gear assembly was documented in the airplane's maintenance records.

Probable Cause: Corrosion and fatigue-induced failure of the landing gear structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA288