| Date: | Saturday 29 September 2007 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9583L |
| MSN: | AA5-0583 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1937 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warrenton, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mountain Home Airport, AR (WMH/KBPK) |
| Destination airport: | Wwarrenton, MO (MU02) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was substantially damaged after it impacted trees and terrain while on approach for landing. The accident landing attempt was the pilot's sixth and last one for the day because of increasing wind variability. The pilot and three passengers reported minor injuries. The pilot was conducting rides for children of a local organization. The pilot reported that during the base to final turn, the airplane experienced a 100 foot per second descent rate from a wind gust. The pilot reportedly applied full power during recovery, but the airplane descended further when it encountered another wind gust. The pilot reported trying to put the airplane into a full stall so it would not impact the trees nose first. Examination of the airplane revealed impact damage to the right wing from the tree. The flaps were not fully extended.
Probable Cause: The low airspeed gust factor by the pilot, the altitude/clearance not maintained by the pilot, and the inadequate compensation for wind conditions by the pilot during the landing approach. Contributing factors were the trees and wind gusts.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA311 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA311