| Date: | Saturday 29 September 2007 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2826K |
| MSN: | 5553 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ramona, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM) |
| Destination airport: | Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost directional control of the airplane during landing rollout. It veered off the runway, ground looped, and a wing broke. An examination of the airplane's records and landing gear revealed that years earlier, the left wheel had been replaced with an incorrect part, which incorporated different sizes of bolt holes for each half of the wheel. During subsequent operation of the airplane one through bolt that held the wheel halves together sheared. The bolt became lodged in the brake caliper, which caused the left wheel to lock up. This induced a turning moment, which resulted in the pilot's loss of directional control.
Probable Cause: the installation and subsequent failure of an incorrect part, which jammed in one wheel's brake caliper and induced the pilot's loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA283 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA283