Accident Dassault Falcon 900 N90TH, Friday 28 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 September 2007
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900
Owner/operator:Sony Aviation Incorporated
Registration: N90TH
MSN: 180
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:3840 hours
Engine model:Allied Signal TFE731-5BR-1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teterboro, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:San Diego International Airport, CA (SAN/KSAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain stated that while taxiing southbound on taxiway "Z," the flight crew felt a sudden "big thud/ jolt." After an inspection of the outside of the airplane, the captain observed damage to the left main wingtip due to a possible collision with a construction steamroller. The steamroller driver stated that after lunch he returned to the construction site and began to operate the steamroller without a wing walker being present. He said that he did not see or hear the airplane as it approached.

Probable Cause: The steamroller driver's improper decision to operate the vehicle without a wing walker present.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07LA130