| Date: | Wednesday 26 September 2007 |
| Time: | 10:59 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Super Cub Flyers Inc. |
| Registration: | N2560M |
| MSN: | 12-936 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Detroit Lakes, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Detroit Lakes, MN |
| Destination airport: | Long Lake, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The float plane was operated as a rental airplane when it received substantial damage during a hard landing on a lake following an aborted takeoff. The pilot stated that he took off toward the south and that the airplane became airborne "somewhat earlier than [he] anticipated and began to drift to the left." The pilot stated that he saw a peninsula along the flight path and was unsure of the float plane's ability to climb or turn to the right "properly" to avoid it. He then performed an aborted takeoff at 10-15 feet above the lake. He stated that the landing was "firm/hard," and the right fuselage strut partially collapsed into the right float upon landing. The pilot stated that if the float plane was aligned more to the right at lift off, he would have been "OK." He stated that he anticipated a left to right wind but encountered a right to left wind. The airplane rental operator stated that the pilot had two 5-gallon containers of fuel in the rear baggage compartment, and the airplane was over gross weight.
Probable Cause: The reduced airplane climb performance capability resulting in the pilot not obtaining a proper climb rate during takeoff and the inadequate flare by the pilot during the aborted takeoff. Additional causes were the inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the pilot, the airplane weight and balance exceeded by the pilot, and the inadequate compensation for wind conditions by they pilot. A contributing factor was the low airspeed at the time of the aborted takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA306 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA306