Accident Cessna A185F N6497E, Tuesday 25 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6497E
MSN: 18504050
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wenatchee-Pangborn Field, WA (EAT/KEAT)
Destination airport:Lexington, OR (9S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a normal approach to runway 08 was initiated and the wheel landing appeared normal. During the landing roll, the left wing started to dip and the pilot tried to lift the wing with aileron control and the application of the wheel brakes to straighten the ground path. The aircraft immediately veered off the runway and spun around with the left wing making contact with the ground. The pilot thought that the main wheel tire might have been low or flat. Post accident inspection revealed that the tire valve stem was displaced and the tire was flat. The condition of the tire before the accident could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop/swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA274

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2003 N6497E Private 0 Lexington, Oregon sub