Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N39263, Tuesday 25 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2007
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39263
MSN: 6517
Total airframe hrs:2878 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing the sale of the Taylorcraft BC-12D, the new owner, who was a private pilot, suggested to the previous student pilot owner that they fly the airplane. The student pilot got in the airplane and sat in the left seat and the private pilot occupied the right seat. After the student pilot did a preflight check and runup, they took off and joined the traffic pattern for landing. The approach was high. The airplane then touched down on the 2,000-foot grass strip and bounced. The student pilot initiated a go around; however, the airplane struck trees, decelerated, stalled, and then impacted the ground in a nose down attitude. The private pilot made no attempt to intervene.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA239