| Date: | Tuesday 25 September 2007 |
| Time: | 08:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7961P |
| MSN: | 24-3198 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3363 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wimauma, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Wimauma, FL (FD77) |
| Destination airport: | Wimauma, FL (FD77) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/mechanic reported that the engine oil quantity checked satisfactory during his preflight inspection. There were no discrepancies reported during his engine run-up which lasted 6 minutes, and included cycling the propeller "numerous times." The oil pressure and engine rpm checked good during the takeoff roll for the intended flight once around the traffic pattern. After gear retraction when the flight was past the departure end of the runway, the pilot noticed the oil pressure was zero. He entered a left downwind for runway 09, reduced throttle, then elected to perform a precautionary landing on runway 27. He made a left descending turn and while on a close-in left base for runway 27 while flying at 200 feet, he lowered the landing gear. He then added power but the engine did not respond. The pilot reported that the airplane stalled, then impacted the ground and slid to a stop. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no oil leakage from the engine which contained the same quantity of oil reported by the pilot during his preflight inspection. Additionally, the oil pressure gauge was tested using air pressure and found to operate. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed while maneuvering for a precautionary landing following a reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA07LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA07LA157