Tailstrike Accident Quickie Q2 Tri-Q N33LQ, Tuesday 25 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2007
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2 Tri-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33LQ
MSN: 001
Engine model:Revmaster 2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while taking off on Runway 26R the airplane pitched up, which resulted in a tail strike. The pilot reported that he was able to "...[get] the nose down, but [the airplane] pitched up again for another tail strike." The pilot revealed that after he "chopped the power" the airplane drifted off the runway to the left and subsequently impacted terrain with its left wing, coming to rest in an inverted position approximately 70 feet off the south side of the runway. The pilot stated that no mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane prior to the takeoff. The pilot further stated that the airplane was equipped with a trim control (reflexor) on a push-pull cable that was mounted on the center console aft of the control stick, and operated opposite the "normal" nose up - aft, nose down - forward positions. The pilot reported that he didn't notice the trim position prior to flight and was not able to perform the required [trim] action "at a critical time." The pilot stated, "Failure to observe [the trim] position and reset [the trim] makes this accident 'pilot error.'" As a result of the impact forces both wings and canard were sheared off, the engine separated, and the fuselage was separated forward of the tail section.

Probable Cause: The premature rotation of the airplane on the takeoff roll as a result of the pilot failing the verify the elevator trim position, resulting in a loss of control and subsequent impact with terrain during an aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA271