Accident Robinson R44 II N3184T, Saturday 22 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 2007
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Fly-n-dollar Helicopter Service LLC
Registration: N3184T
MSN: 11562
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While student pilot was preparing for his first solo flight in the Robinson R44 II, he began the sprag clutch check and "split the needles," then released the throttle to proceed with the checklist. The governor then "kicked in", the rpm increased to 102 percent, and the helicopter began to spin on the pavement. The pilot-side skid snagged a crack on the pavement, collapsed, and the rotor and tail boom then struck the ground. The student pilot stated he never applied, unlocked, or released the collective. Examination of the flight controls by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any abnormalities.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA236