| Date: | Friday 21 September 2007 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Socata TB20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N203AB |
| MSN: | 2211 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 386 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beatty, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lovelock-Derby Field, NV (LOL/KLOL) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and passenger were on a cross-country flight. After night had fallen, they encountered deteriorating weather conditions, and diverted to an airport along their route of flight. During the final approach leg of the traffic pattern, the airplane entered an excessive descent rate, and the pilot initiated a go-around. As the pilot turned the airplane onto the downwind leg, the left wing impacted the ground. The pilot operating handbook for the airplane indicates that once a positive rate of climb is established, the landing gear should be retracted, as well as incremental flap retraction. Although the pilot believed that he retracted the flaps and landing gear, the cockpit selectors were both found in the extended position. The pilot had approximately 8 hours total night flight time, with 0.8-hour in the 30 days prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the manufacturer's procedures during a go-around and subsequent loss of airplane control. A contributing factor to the accident was the dark night.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA270 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA270