Accident Cessna U206 N8030Z, Friday 21 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8030Z
MSN: U206-0430
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6527 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McGrath, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Galena Airport, AK (GAL/PAGA)
Destination airport:Moose Pass, AK (52Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot, who was the company owner, and an aviation mechanic, was in cruise flight in a float-equipped airplane when he noticed an engine vibration, followed by a loud bang, and sudden stoppage of the propeller. The pilot described the prop as having suddenly stopped in a feathered position, without windmilling or slowing down. He selected an emergency landing area on a mountain ridge. Just prior to touchdown, the airplane collided with several trees, and nosed over. The pilot had requested and was granted a 100 hour extension beyond the engine overhaul interval of 1,700 hours by his FAA principle maintenance inspector (PMI). The pilot performed 25 hour oil changes and borescoped the engine pursuant to the granting of the 100 hour extension. The number 2 and 6 cylinders were changed about 173.6 hours before the accident, and the number 6 cylinder was changed again, about 60 hours before the accident. At the time of the accident, the engine had about 1,735 hours. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that one of the number 4 cylinder rod cap bolts was bent 90 degrees, and the bolt threads had been stripped of its retaining nut. The loss of the nut allowed the rod cap to straighten, and then break the opposite cap bolt at its base. The entire number 4 piston and connecting rod departed the engine, breaking the number 4 cylinder away from the engine case. The propeller blade pitch change links within the hub were broken in tension, which the propeller manufacturer indicated was consistent with the blades contacting the ground or striking an object during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: A separation of the engine connecting rod and engine cylinder due to the loss of a connecting rod nut that was stripped from the rod bolt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA104

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 1969 N8030Z Washington Aer 0 Paoli, IN w/o