| Date: | Friday 21 September 2007 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3948W |
| MSN: | 32-934 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chenega Bay, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX) |
| Destination airport: | Chenega Bay, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was landing toward the south on a remote airstrip at the conclusion of a Title 14, CFR Part 91, cross-country personal flight. The gravel surface airstrip was about 1,000 feet long and about 50 feet wide. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the left main landing gear struck a ditch that extended about 20 feet into the runway area. The left main landing gear was torn off, and the airplane slid into an area of trees. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a collision with a ditch during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was the ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07CA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC07CA105