Accident Van's RV-9A N3653, Thursday 20 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2007
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3653
MSN: 90209
Total airframe hrs:86 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barton City, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton City, MI (KPVT)
Destination airport:Barton City, MI (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed to the northwest from a private grass airstrip situated behind the pilot's residence. The passenger reported that shortly after takeoff the airplane encountered a large wind gust that pushed the airplane to the left (southwest). After encountering a second wind gust, the airplane banked sharply and then descended vertically into trees and terrain. The passenger recalled that the airstrip's windsock did not indicate that there was significant wind prior to the accident flight. The pilot had no recollection of the accident flight. A weather observation station located about 16 nm south-southeast of the accident site reported the wind was from the east at 5 knots with no gusts. Another weather observation station located about 23 nm west of the accident site reported the wind was from the west-southwest at 4 knots, gusting to 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and aircraft control during initial climb after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the gusting wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA302