| Date: | Thursday 20 September 2007 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FTPA |
| MSN: | 340A1257 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3002 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TISO-520-NB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schellville, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed at the wrong airport, overran the 1,500-foot-long runway, and came to rest in a vineyard on the departure end of the runway. He mistook the accident airport for his destination, which is nearby and has a 3,300-foot runway. He also noted that the runway's wet conditions hindered breaking and caused the airplane to hydroplane. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance, which resulted in an overrun of the runway. Contribution factors are the pilot's inadvertent landing at the wrong airport with a shorter runway than his intended destination and limited braking effectiveness resulting from the wet runway condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA267 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07CA267