Accident Cessna 190 N190BJ, Thursday 20 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2007
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N190BJ
MSN: 7516
Total airframe hrs:2446 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yulee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fernandina Bch, FL (55J)
Destination airport:Yulee, FL (83FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the Cessna 190 on runway 13, a 2,800-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, concrete runway. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the left, and drifted off the right side of the runway, where it subsequently nosed over into a drainage ditch. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. Winds reported at an airport located about 10 miles southwest of the accident site, about the time of the accident, were from 070 degrees, at 15 knots. In addition, thunderstorm activity was reported in the local area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA238