This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 February 1949 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Avro Anson T Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | VV243 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 10 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Exhall, Nuneaton and Bedworth, Warwickshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham |
| Destination airport: | RAF Mepal, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:The Exhall mid-air collision happened on Saturday 19 February 1949 over the village of Exhall when a British European Airways Douglas Dakota G-AHCW collided in clear weather with a Royal Air Force Avro Anson T21, VV243 of 2 ANS (Air Navigation School).
The Dakota was on a flight from Northolt Airport near London to Glasgow-Renfrew Airport in Scotland. With a crew of four it was carrying six passengers, and had taken off from Northolt at 09:13 hr. The Royal Air Force Avro Anson T21 was being operated by No. 2 Air Navigation School on a cross-country training exercise from RAF Middleton St. George. Both aircraft were operating under VFR (Visual Flight Rules).
The two aircraft collided at 4,500 feet near the village of Exhall, Nuneaton and Bedworth, Warwickshire. The wreckage fell near an old peoples' home, the Exhall Lodge Hospital. There were no survivors from either aircraft.
Although the weather at the time of the crash was clear, the accident investigation concluded that the crew of neither aircraft saw each other, possibly due to glare from the sun, and blamed the accident on a failure on the part of both Captains to keep a proper look-out for other aircraft.
The Crew:
Pilot II Kazimierz Suwala (pilot) RAF
Signaller II George Charles Tillon (WOp) RAF
Cadet Navigator John Sneddon Mackison (Nav.) RAF
S/Ldr Anthony Ronald Rush (2nd Pilot) RAF
As stated above all four crew of Anson VV243 were killed. See separate entry for the 10 fatalities on board Dakota G-AHCW. There were no reports of any other fatalities or injuries on the ground
Exhall is a suburban settlement and former civil parish, now in the unparished area of Bedworth, in the Nuneaton and Bedworth district of Warwickshire, England
Sources:
1. National Archives, Kew. Ref BT 217/2440:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576594 2. National Archives, Kew. Ref BT 217/2441:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576595 3. National Archives, Kew. Ref BT 217/2445:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576599 4. National Archives, Kew. Ref BT 217/2451:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576605 5. 14 Killed in Air Crash" (News). The Times (London). Monday, 21 February 1949. Issue 51311, col D, p. 2.
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1949_Exhall_mid-air_collision 7. 2 ANS RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1948 to 31-12-1950L National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1780:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101490 8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-t21-exhall-4-killed 9.
https://zh-cn.facebook.com/AviationAccidentsThisDayInHistory/posts/this-day-in-history-70-years-agosaturday-19th-of-february-1949-united-kingdom-a-/822055774836000/ 10.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/AMIL-Accidents-Aug-1944-Jul-1950.pdf 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exhall#History 