Accident Just Escapade N7078T, Thursday 20 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Just Escapade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7078T
MSN: JAES C0042
Engine model:Rotax unk
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grande, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Grande, OR (KKLG)
Destination airport:La Grande, OR (KKLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he lost directional control while landing. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped to the right followed by the right wing impacting the runway pavement, resulting in substantial damage. The student pilot further stated that wind was not a factor and that no anomalies existed with the airplane prior to the flight. The CFI reported that by the time he responded to the loss of control, "There just wasn't enough time. It was too late."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in a ground loop and substantial damage to the airplane's left wing. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA272