Accident Beechcraft V35B N9271Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284254

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2007
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Redi Aircraft Sales
Registration: N9271Q
MSN: D-9271
Total airframe hrs:3331 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-BA12B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ravenna, OH (29G)
Destination airport:Ravenna, OH (29G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during the first flight after all six engine cylinders had been replaced. The airplane had 65 gallons of fuel distributed evenly between the two fuel tanks and no fuel contamination was noted during a preflight inspection. The pilot verified proper engine operation prior to the takeoff roll. The engine lost power 500 - 600 feet above ground level during initial climb after takeoff. An immediate forced landing was made to a cornfield southwest of the airport. The airplane contacted a tree before impacting nose first into the cornfield. The engine did not experience any hesitation, stumbling, or interruption in engine operation during a post-accident engine test run. The engine demonstrated the ability to produce rated horsepower.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Contributing to the accident was the tree that the airplane impacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA307