Accident RAF SE.5A replica N7072E, Monday 17 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 September 2007
Time:09:45 LT
Type:RAF SE.5A replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7072E
MSN: 076222
Total airframe hrs:332 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hendersonville, NC (8NC9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, about 200 feet above ground level (agl), the engine began to lose partial power, and then experienced a total loss of power. The pilot attempted to return to the airport, but the airplane impacted a wetlands area, and came to rest inverted. The airplane was equipped with an O-200 engine, which was last overhauled about 28 years prior to the accident. In addition, the engine had only accumulated 332 total hours of operation since that overhaul. The airplane's most recent condition inspection was completed 3 days prior to the accident, and it had not flown since that inspection. After the accident, the pilot performed a cursory examination of the engine, and did not find anything obvious that would explain the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA232