| Date: | Sunday 16 September 2007 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1950E |
| MSN: | 7AC5517 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3073 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kent, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wadsworth, OH (15G) |
| Destination airport: | Kent, OH (1G3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged during landing. The pilot reported that a wind gust hit the airplane, and the airplane departed off the right side of the runway. The pilot reported that he did not try to "force" the airplane back to the runway because he did not want to impact any runway lights. The airplane continued into a drainage swale. There were no injuries reported.
Probable Cause: The inadequate compensation for wind conditions and the directional control not obtained/maintained by the pilot during landing. Contributing factors were the crosswind, gusts, and ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA314 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA314