Accident Skykits Savannah ADV N769R, 14 Sep 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284276

Date:14-SEP-2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skykits Savannah ADV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N769R
MSN: 06-07-51-509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lava Hot Spring, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lava Hot Spring, ID (00E)
Destination airport:Lava Hot Spring, ID (00E)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been recently certified as a light sport airplane instructor and wanted to become more proficient with crosswind landings from the right seat. The first takeoff and landing were normal. On the second landing, the pilot noted a moderate, variable crosswind, along with turbulent conditions. He maintained an airspeed of about 5 knots faster for taking off and landing. The pilot stated that as he flared for landing, the airplane floated down the runway as a result of "ground level turbulence." The nose unexpectedly dropped and struck the ground. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over, which caused structural damage to the fuselage. The pilot further reported that he had trimmed the airplane with a "significant nose-high attitude." However, based on manufacturer's illustration of the positions of the pivot plate and hinge point, the airplane had in fact been trimmed to a full nose-down position. A Safety Board metallurgist examined the elevator trim aft control rod and reported that the downward bending deformation at the fracture location was consistent with an overstress fracture under compression loading and no mechanical or design anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft control during landing.

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA278

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months