Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1145X, Thursday 13 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 2007
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1145X
MSN: 28R-7535258
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the PA-28R-200, was attempting a short-field landing to the 3,259-foot-long, asphalt runway. The airplane touched down hard, prior to the paved surface of the runway. Damage to the airplane included a separated left main landing gear, and damage to both wings. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged altitude/distance, which resulted in a hard landing, prior to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA224