Accident Cessna 180 N4719B, Wednesday 12 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2007
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4719B
MSN: 31617
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2325 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a visual straight-in approach for landing. Approximately 1 mile from the end of the runway, the pilot reported to the airport air traffic control tower that his engine had lost power. The pilot attempted to perform a forced landing on a golf course. During the forced landing attempt, the pilot lost control of the airplane and the airplane struck the terrain. Witnesses said they saw the airplane flying "low" and "erratic." One witness said he saw the airplane just as it was approaching the interstate, pull up and bank left. Another witness said she "saw a red plane start to weave and the nose first then the tail start to come down. The engine was not running. It (the airplane) landed nose first into the rough." An examination of the airplane showed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the force landing attempt resulting in a stall-spin and the subsequent impact with the ground. A factor contributing to the accident was the engine failure for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07FA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07FA157