Accident Lancair IV-P N335DF, Tuesday 11 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2007
Time:08:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N335DF
MSN: LIV231
Total airframe hrs:404 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alabaster-Shelby County Airport, AL (KEET) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tuscaloosa Regional Airport, AL (TCL/KTCL)
Destination airport:Alabaster-Shelby County Airport, AL (KEET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arrival at his destination airport the pilot of an amateur built Lancair IV-P, joined the traffic pattern for landing. During the final approach for landing, the airplane touched down about 8 feet prior to the paved runway surface. Both main gear wheels then impacted the edge of the runway pavement, which was approximately 4 inches higher than the surrounding terrain. The right main landing gear wheel separated from the gear leg and the pilot attempted to keep the airplane on the runway centerline. He was unsuccessful, and the airplane veered to the right. It then departed the right side of the runway, impacted a ditch, and then trees. The airplane came to rest after impacting the trees, and had sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that the air was smooth prior to the approach and that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA222