| Date: | Monday 10 September 2007 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Servant Air Inc |
| Registration: | N94260 |
| MSN: | 1850326 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4359 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McGrath, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | McGrath , AK |
| Destination airport: | ANCHORAGE, AK (Z41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot was departing from a 960 foot-long, rough and uneven gravel airstrip, with three passengers and baggage during a Title 14, CFR Part 135 on-demand charter flight. The pilot reported that prior to starting the takeoff, he selected 10 degrees of flaps. During the takeoff roll, he selected 20 degrees flaps as the airplane reached rotation speed. The pilot said that the airplane failed to become airborne as it neared the end of the airstrip, and he aborted the takeoff run. He applied heavy braking, but was unable to stop the airplane before it went off the airstrip. The airplane's main landing gear wheels collided with a gravel bar, and both main landing gear legs collapsed. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area which resulted in an overrun and collision with a gravel berm during an aborted takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident were his delay in aborting the takeoff, and the short takeoff area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07CA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC07CA097