Accident Avro Anson IV XA-FUG, Friday 11 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 February 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson IV
Owner/operator:Aeronaves de Mexico
Registration: XA-FUG
MSN: 96349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cacahuatepec, OAX -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cacahuatepec airport, OAX
Destination airport:Mexico City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire on take-off. Five occupants suffered burns. As "Aeronaves Oaxaca" in newspaper.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
El Siglo de Torreón 12 February 1949, p5