Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron N1751W, Saturday 8 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 2007
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1751W
MSN: TC-1497
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Charleston Executive Airport, SC (KJZI)
Destination airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Beech 55 said he was distracted while talking on the radio, and delayed his descent prior to landing on runway 29 at the destination airport. As a result, the airplane was "too high, too fast, and 120 knots over the trees" prior to touchdown on the 4,100-foot long runway. The airplane continued to float, and the pilot determined that he "couldn't go around." The airplane touched down, and continued off the departure end of the runway, down a hill, and impacted a fence. No deficiencies in the performance and handling of the airplane were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA223