Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 N505RA, Saturday 8 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 2007
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Omniflight Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N505RA
MSN: 3800
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1513 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, SC (GMU/KGMU)
Destination airport:Blairsville, GA (1GA3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The AS-350B2 helicopter was refueled, and the pilot departed on a repositioning flight. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot noticed that the key for the fuel tank cap was not in the cockpit, and he elected to make a precautionary landing to a soccer field, to check the fuel cap. During the landing approach, the helicopter began to settle, it subsequently landed hard, bounced, and rolled over. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions and stated he thought the helicopter entered into a settling with power condition.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during a precautionary landing, which resulted in a settling with power condition and a subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2013 VH-EWM Tasmanian Fire Service 0 near Molesworth, TAS sub