| Date: | Saturday 8 September 2007 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Caballeros Aircraft LLC |
| Registration: | N228C |
| MSN: | 108-3228 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4671 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A4-165-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Townsend, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE) |
| Destination airport: | Port Townsend, WA (0S9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane ground looped on landing. The pilot stated that she made normal approach to the destination runway. She noted a slight crosswind from the right, but configured the airplane to compensate for the conditions. The airplane touched down on the runway centerline and almost immediately thereafter, the pilot experienced a loss of control. The airplane veered to the right and she attempted to abort the landing by adding full power. The airplane momentarily began to depart, but subsequently banked left and the left wing contacted the ground. The pilot opined that the airplane encountered a gust of wind following touchdown. She reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for a wind conditions and maintain directional control during the touchdown and a subsequent aborted landing attempt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA269 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA269
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 