Accident Cessna 140 N72699, Saturday 8 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 September 2007
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N72699
MSN: 9875
Total airframe hrs:3262 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Destination airport:ABERNATHY, TX (F83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor was providing flight instruction to a commercial pilot leading to a tailwheel endorsement. Toward the end of the instructional period, the flight instructor demonstrated wheel landings, which the pilot receiving instruction was able to perform satisfactorily. The flight instructor reported that while executing another wheel landing on Runway 17, the commercial pilot started to lose directional control, overcorrected, and used excessive differential braking. The tailwheel-equipped airplane pitched forward and subsequently nosed-over, coming to rest in the inverted position. Runway 17 was reported to be 4,000-foot long by 75-foot wide. The winds were reported as calm and the asphalt runway was dry. The flight instructor added that the directional control could have been corrected with an application of power rather than by brake application. Additionally, the flight instructor reported that there were no anomalies or malfunctions in the airplane's flight controls or tailwheel steering system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA195