| Date: | Friday 7 September 2007 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7298R |
| MSN: | CE-557 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4196 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-B4F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Verne, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Red Bluff Municipal Airport, CA (RBL/KRBL) |
| Destination airport: | La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that his approach to landing was normal, but he flew the base leg a little wide. He reported that his airspeed on short final approach was too fast, and the airplane ballooned during the flare. The airplane landed hard, porpoised, and landed hard again on its nose gear. The nose gear collapsed under the fuselage crushing the engine cowling and bending the keel beam.
Probable Cause: An improper flare during touchdown and an inadequate bounced landing recovery. Contributing to the accident was an excessive airspeed and an inadvertent porpoise.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA253 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA253