| Date: | Friday 7 September 2007 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1758R |
| MSN: | 18502478 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1791 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot was departing a lake in a float-equipped airplane. During the takeoff initial climb, the engine rpm began decreasing, and the manifold pressure was increasing. The airplane attained about 400 feet agl, but did not continue to climb. Emergency engine failure procedures failed to restore power, and the pilot turned sharply to avoid a building. He leveled the airplane just before impact along the shore of the lake. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine found no mechanical malfunction. The engine was placed on an engine test stand where it attained full rated rpm.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC07LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC07LA096
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 