This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 September 2022 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Biman Bangladesh Airlines |
| Registration: | S2-AJS |
| MSN: | 40126/726 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP/VGEG) -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS) |
| Destination airport: | Chittagong-Patenga Airport (CGP/VGEG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Biman Bangladesh Airlines flight BG121, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, suffered a bird strike during approach or landing at Chittagong Airport, Bangladesh.
The aircraft was grounded.
Sources:
https://english.dailyprobash.com/bird-in-the-engine-bangladesh-biman-and-flydubai-flights-from-chittagong-have-been-cancelled/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/s2-ajs Location