Accident Aero Designs Pulsar XP N137GK, Monday 3 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2007
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PULS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Designs Pulsar XP
Owner/operator:
Registration: N137GK
MSN: 466
Total airframe hrs:236 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Destination airport:(P52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was climbing through 300 feet with an airspeed of about 80 mph, when the engine began to run "very rough" and lose power. The power decayed to idle, although the engine continued to run. The pilot executed a forced landing straight ahead, and during the ground roll, the airplane encountered a ditch. The canopy separated, both main landing gear struts were broken, and the fuselage sustained structural damage. During post-accident examination of the airplane, the engine was started and run at idle power. The left and right ignition systems were checked. No discrepancies were noted. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA252