| Date: | Monday 3 September 2007 |
| Time: | 14:34 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5462 |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 950 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Verona, KY (7KY2) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Verona, KY (7KY2) |
| Destination airport: | Verona, KY (7KY2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/owner was giving rides in the experimental amateur-built airplane and the accident flight was the third flight of the day. The witnesses remarked that during the passenger swap after the second flight, the engine sounded "rough," and was "popping" and "sputtering." and "almost stalled," before it ran smoothly again. Another witness communicated with the pilot by hand-held radio, and they both believed the sputtering was the result of a fouled spark plug. The pilot announced he would "burn it off," then "blackish/grey smoke puffed" from the exhaust during taxi. The pilot then performed a magneto check prior to takeoff, announced that the airplane "sounds good" over the radio, and began the takeoff roll. During liftoff the airplane pitched up, followed by a sharp left descending turn into trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during initial climb. Contributing to the accident was the inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07LA212 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC07LA212