Accident Aeronca 15AC Sedan N1118H, Monday 3 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2007
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC Sedan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1118H
MSN: 15AC-134
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelton, WA
Destination airport:Shelton, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float plane pilot inadvertently encountered a boat's wake during takeoff, and he lost directional control. The airplane swerved left. The pilot attempted to, but was unsuccessful at, correcting the flight path, and the right wing impacted the water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during takeoff following the inadvertent encounter with a boat's wake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA264