Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk 1 N4756T, Monday 3 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 September 2007
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk 1
Owner/operator:Seahawk Aviation
Registration: N4756T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kodiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kodiak, AK (9Z3)
Destination airport:Kodiak, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that after landing the float-equipped airplane in the water, a quartering tailwind lifted the left wing, and the airplane nosed over in the harbor. He said the airplane drifted onto the rocks and damaged both wings. He reported there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions while water taxiing. A factor contributing to the accident was wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07LA094