| Date: | Sunday 2 September 2007 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N62063 |
| MSN: | 6088C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2744 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-D33A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Central City, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cedar Rapids, NE (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | Central City, NE (07K) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during a crosswind landing on runway 15 (2,900 feet by 50 feet, asphalt), after the right wheel had touched down, the airplane began to drift to the left. He applied right rudder in order to compensate; however, the drift continued. He reported he lifted his foot off the rudder pedal and applied the toe brakes in an attempt to regain control of the airplane, at which point the airplane ground looped. The pilot reported winds were from the southwest, about a 45-degree right crosswind, at 5 to 7 knots. The pilot noted that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper compensation for the crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. A contributing factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA292 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA292