| Date: | Friday 31 August 2007 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N22HW |
| MSN: | 30-791 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5119 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lawrence, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Topeka-Philip Billard Airport, KS (TOP/KTOP) |
| Destination airport: | Lawrence Airport, KS (LWC/KLWC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he had made approximately 5 touch-and go landings at one airport before flying home. When he lowered the landing gear in preparation for landing, he noticed in the engine nacelle mirror that the landing gear was approximately one-third extended. The pilot departed the airport area to troubleshoot the problem. During his initial attempt at lowering the landing gear manually, he noticed that the main landing gear circuit breaker had tripped. After several attempts to extend the landing gear manually, it extended about two-thirds of the way. The pilot then "pushed the gear down entirely" and a GEAR SAFE annunciation was illuminated. He confirmed gear extension by seeing it in the engine nacelle mirror. The pilot landed the airplane but during the landing rollout, the right main landing gear collapsed. Post-accident examination revealed the right wing was scraped, and the aileron and flap were damaged and had to be replaced. In addition, the right main gear pushrod was bent and had pushed against and bent the support web in the wheel well. Further examination of the landing gear revealed many parts worn and beyond their service life.
Probable Cause: Total failure of the landing gear retraction/extension assembly. Contributing factors in this accident were worn parts in the landing gear retraction/extension assembly, and mechanical binding of the extension assembly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07LA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN07LA160
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 July 2017 |
N22HW |
Individual |
2 |
Philip Billard Municipal Airport (KTOP), Topeka, KS |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |