Accident Luscombe 8A N1544K, Friday 31 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 2007
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1544K
MSN: 4271
Total airframe hrs:2862 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reedley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno-Chandler Airport, CA (FCH/KFCH)
Destination airport:Reedley, CA (42CN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a normal landing approach and touched down on the first 1/4 of the upsloping runway. He stated that he flared for landing and decided to allow the airplane to settle to the ground in a three point attitude. After touchdown, the airplane began to veer to the right. As he corrected back to the runway, the airplane began to oscillate and then ground looped. The pilot reported that if he had done a wheel landing and held the tail off the ground until the speed had dissipated, he would have had more time to recognize a potential ground loop situation and react accordingly. He further stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA289

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 February 2000 N1544K Private 0 SELMA, California sub
13 March 2013 N1544K 0 Madera Municipal Airport, CA (MAE/KMAE) sub