| Date: | Thursday 30 August 2007 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Ryan Navion H |
| Owner/operator: | Henningsen Air LLC |
| Registration: | N2540T |
| MSN: | NAV-4-2540 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2082 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic, Iowa -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Atlantic Municipal Airport, IA (AIO/KAIO) |
| Destination airport: | Atlantic Municipal Airport, IA (AIO/KAIO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated the aircraft cabin door came unlatched shortly after takeoff. The pilot chose to return to the departure airport for landing on Runway 12 (3,133 feet by 75 feet, asphalt). He reported that the aircraft touched down on the left main gear, with a "slight drift." The left main gear subsequently collapsed. The aircraft came to rest approximately 1,000 feet down the runway and about 30 feet off the left side of the pavement. The pilot noted a "series of distractions" prevented him from concentrating on a safe landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and touchdown during landing resulting in overload failure of the left main landing gear. A contributing factor was the pilot's distraction due to the unlatched cabin door.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI07CA285 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI07CA285