Accident Lockheed Vega 5C NR105N, Friday 15 January 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 January 1937
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NR105N
MSN: 117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Conceição do Serro, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belém, PA
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro, RJ
Narrative:
The pilot and owner Joseph Costa was taking part to a rally from NY to Portugal, via Rio de Janeiro. While overflying State of Minais Gerais, technical problems forced the pilot to make an emergency landing near Serro Pilot was unhurt while the single engine aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

unknown

Images: